Skip to Main Content

Health Administration: Databases

Finding Articles by Topic or Journal Title

Consult these databases to find journal articles on specific topics. Depending on your research topic, you might need to consult a healthcare focused database or a business focused database. 

To locate journals by their title, use the Online Journal Portal. 

Click this link to view a brief tutorial regarding how to use the Online Journal Portal.

 

Databases for Healthcare Topics

MEDLINE is an authoritative database containing citations and abstracts from biomedical and health journals.

If you haven't used MEDLINE, view this brief video tutorial.

PubMed offers citations and abstracts covering the fields of biomedicine and health, life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering.

Health Reference Center Academic supports research in health studies through periodicals and reference book content. 

CINAHL covers a wide range of topics including nursing and 17 allied health disciplines. 

If you haven't use CINAHL before, view this tutorial.

Click here to view a brief tutorial regarding Evidence Based Care Sheets available through CINAHL.​

Additional healthcare databases are available on the library's website.  

Databases for Business Topics

Business Source Complete is an essential tool for business students covering all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, finance and more as well as digital access to the Harvard Business Review archive. 

ProQuest One Business features scholarly and popular periodicals, newspapers, market research reports, dissertations, books, and videos. 

Additional business databases are available on the library's website.  

For Assistance with Library Databases

The primary means of contact for the library is the email address listed below.

  Email           askalibrarian@sjcme.edu

New Hours

Email askalibrarian during these new hours:

Mondays – Thursdays
8am to 5pm (ET)

Fridays
8am to 4pm (ET)

See our expanded Chat/Text service hours.

  Email           askalibrarian@sjcme.edu

 Text (207) 245-1331       

          Text and chat hours: 

New Hours

Chat/Text
Chat with a librarian during the new, expanded hours:

Mondays –  Fridays
5pm – Midnight (ET)

Saturdays and Sundays
Chat is available 24 hours each day.

Chat here.